UK ROCK CHALLENGE 1997 RESULTS

*******************************************
CROYDON


Winner - Hurstmere Boys "British Bulldog"
Second - Eltham Hill "Dance Until Dawn"
Third - Thomas Tallis "Spiritual High"
Equal Fourth - St Thomas More "untitled" & The Welling School "They Don't Really Care About Us"
Sixth - Chislehurst & Sidcup "The Purrfect Pounce"
Best Hair & Make Up - Chislehurst & Sidcup
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Hurstmere Boys
"Greenwich Safer Cities" Award for Best Set Design & Staging - St Thomas More
Best Choreography - Hurstmere Boys
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Eltham Hill Secondary
Best Soundtrack - Hurstmere Boys
"Greenwich Borough Council" Award for Best Drama Skills - The Welling
"Metropolitan Police" Award for Best Stage Crew - Chislehurst & Sidcup
Best Lighting Design - St Thomas More
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Chislehurst & Sidcup
Encouragement Award - The Welling School
*******************************************
PORTSMOUTH - NIGHT ONE


First Prize - Park Community School
Second Prize - City of Portsmouth Girls School
Third Prize - Crookhorn Community School
"Wella" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Crookhorn Community School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Park Community School
"Portsmouth Safer Cities" Award for Best Set Design & Staging - City of Portsmouth Girls School
"Portsmouth City Council" Award for Best Choreography - Crookhorn Community School
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Frogmore
"Sony" Award for Best Soundtrack - Brune Park
"Hampshire County Council" Award for Best Drama Skills - Park Community
"Hampshire Constabulary" Award for Best Stage Crew - King Richard
"Gosport Borough Council" Award for Best Lighting Design - Brune Park
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Victory Land
"Hampshire Police Authority" Encouragement Award - St Lukes
"Hampshire Police Authority" Student Leadership Award - King Richard
"Hampshire Police Authority" School Initiative Award - n/a
Producers Award for Excellence - Victory Land
"Hampton Trust" Performers Performers Award - St Lukes
*******************************************
PORTSMOUTH - NIGHT TWO


First Prize - King Richard
Second Prize - Ratton
Third Prize - Tideway
"Wella" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - YMCA
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Mayville School
"Portsmouth Safer Cities" Award for Best Set Design & Staging - King Richard
"Portsmouth City Council" Award for Best Choreography - Ratton
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Tideway
"Sony" Award for Best Soundtrack - Ratton
"Hampshire County Council" Award for Best Drama Skills - Wildern Team 2
"Hampshire Constabulary" Award for Best Stage Crew - Wildern Team 1
"Gosport Borough Council" Award for Best Lighting Design - King Richard
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - St Edmonds
"Hampshire Police Authority" Encouragement Award - n/a
"Hampshire Police Authority" Student Leadership Award - Wildern Team 1
"Hampshire Police Authority" School Initiative Award - n/a
Producers Award for Excellence - UMCA
"Hampton Trust" Performers Performers Award - King Richard
*******************************************
BOURNEMOUTH


First Prize - Purbeck School
Second Prize - Youth Dance On
Third Prize - Corfe Hills
Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Purbeck School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Highcliffe School
Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Youth Dance On
"Bournemouth Borough Council" Award for Best Choreography - Purbeck School
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Bicknell School
"2CR FM" Award for Best Soundtrack - Bicknell School
Award for Best Drama Skills - Corfe Hills School
"Dorset Police" Award for Best Stage Crew - Purbeck School
Award for Best Lighting Design - Highcliffe School
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Corfe Hills School
Performers Performers Award - Sacmead College of Technology
*******************************************
SOUTHAMPTON


First Prize - Cantell School
Second Prize - Alderman Quilley
Third Prize - Osbourne School
"Wella" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Alderman Quilley
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Cantell
Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Osbourne School
"Southampton Council" Award for Best Choreography - Cantell School
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Redbridge School
"Sony" Award for Best Soundtrack - Redbridge School
"Hampshire County Council" Award for Best Drama Skills - Cantell School
"Hampshire Constabulary" Award for Best Stage Crew - Alderman Quilley
"Hampshire Police Authority" Award for Best Lighting Design - Woodlands
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Cantell School
Performers Performers Award - Woodlands
*******************************************
BASINGSTOKE


First Prize - Wavell School (Team One)
Second Prize - Wavell School (Team Two)
Third Prize - The Hurst Community School
"Wella" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Richard Aldworth Community School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Wavell School (Team One)
Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Wavell School (Team Two)
"Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council" Award for Best Choreography - Wavell School (Team Two)
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - The Hurst Community School
"Sony" Award for Best Soundtrack - The Hurst Community School
"Hampshire County Council" Award for Best Drama Skills - Wavell School (Team Two)
"Hampshire Constabulary" Award for Best Stage Crew - Wavell School (Team One)
Award for Best Lighting Design - The Hurst Community School
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Fort Hill Community School
Hampshire Police Authority Encouragement Award - Fort Hill Community School
"Hampton Trust" Performers Performers Award - Richard Aldworth Community School
*******************************************
HULL


First Prize - Baysgarth School
Second Prize - Driffield High School
Third Prize - Lindsey School
"Provident Finance" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Howden School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Howden School
Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Lindsey School
"Foundation for the Sports & the Arts" Award for Best Choreography - Hornsea School
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Driffield High School
Award for Best Soundtrack - South Hunsley School
"Prince's Trust" Award for Best Drama Skills - Driffield High School
"Humberside Police" Award for Best Stage Crew - South Hunsley School
"Lifestyle" Award for Best Lighting Design - Withernsea High School
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Baysgarth School
Encouragement Award - Hornsea School
Performers Performers Award - Withernsea High School
*******************************************
OXFORD


First Prize - Peers School
Second Prize - King Alfreds East
Third Prize - Matthew Arnold School
Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Peers School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Matthew Arnold School
"Oxford Safer Cities" Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Sparkle Stage Set
Award for Best Choreography - Sparkle Stage Set
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Peers School
"FOX FM" Award for Best Soundtrack - King Alfred's School East
Award for Best Drama Skills - Sparkle Stage Set
"Thames Valley Police" Award for Best Stage Crew - Peers School
Award for Best Lighting Design - King Alfred's School East
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - King Alfred's School East
Encouragement Award - King Alfred's School West
Student Leadership Award - King Alfred's School West & Matthew Arnold School
Performers Performers Award - King Alfred's School West
*******************************************
BRADFORD


First Prize - The Ridings School
Second Prize - Thornton Grammar School
Third Prize - Merlyn Rees High School
"Provident Finance" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Buttershaw Upper School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - Queensbury School
Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Merlyn Rees High School
Award for Best Choreography - The Riding School
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Buttershaw Upper School
"Pulse of West Yorkshire" Award for Best Soundtrack - Buttershaw Upper School
Award for Best Stage Crew - The Ridings School
Award for Best Lighting Design - Queensbury School
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Thornton Grammar School
Encouragement Award - Queensbury School
Performers Performers Award - Thornton Grammar School
*******************************************
NORTHERN REGIONAL GRAND FINAL


First Prize - Merlyn Rees High School
Second Prize - Driffield
Third Prize - South Hunsley
"Provident Finance" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Baysgarth
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - South Hunsley
Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Thornton Grammar
Award for Best Choreography - Driffield
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Ridings School
"Pulse of West Yorkshire" Award for Best Soundtrack - Ridings School
"West Yorkshire Police" Award for Best Drama Skills- Merlyn Rees
"Lifestyle" Award for Best Stage Crew - The Ridings School
"Princes Trust" Award for Best Lighting Design - Baysgarth
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - The Lindsey
Encouragement Award - Thornton Grammar School
Performers Performers Award - The Lindsey
*******************************************
SOUTHERN REGION GRAND FINAL


First Prize - Ratton School
Second Prize - Wavell School Team Two
Third Prize - King Richard School
"Shockwaves" Award for Best Hair & Make Up - Purbeck School
"Tackling Drugs Together" Award for Best Costume Design - City of Portsmouth Girls School
"Safer Cities" Award for Best Set Design & Staging - Wavell School Team Two
"Portsmouth City Council" Award for Best Choreography - Ratton School
"Night & Day" Award for Best Concept - Hurstmere Boys Secondary School
"Sony" Award for Best Soundtrack - Wavell School Team One
"Hampshire County Council" Award for Best Drama Skills - Cantell Secondary School
"Hampshire Police Authority" Award for Best Stage Crew - Peers School
"Hampshire Constabulary" Award for Best Lighting Design - King Richard School
"BT" Award for Most Entertaining Performance - Park Community School
"Southampton City Council" Encouragement Award - Hurstmere Boys Secondary School
Student Leadership Award - City of Portsmouth Girls School
"Hampton Trust" Performers Performers Award - Park Community School