UK ROCK CHALLENGE

1998 RESULTS LIST

*******************************************
BASINGSTOKE: March 2nd 1998


1st: The Wavell School

2nd: Fort Hill Community School Team 2

3rd: The Hurst Community School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Richard Aldworth School

Best Costume Design: Fort Hill Community School Team 2

Best Soundtrack: Fort Hill Community School Team 2

Best Drama Skills: Churchfield School

Most Entertaining Performance: The Wavell School

Performers' Performers Award: The Hurst Community School

Best Set Design and Staging: The Hurst Community School

Best Choreography: The Wavell School

Best Concept: Fort Hill Community School Team 3

Student Leadership: The Hurst Community School

Achievement in Drug Awareness: Fort Hill Community School Team 3

Encouragement Award: Churchfield School

Best Stage Crew: The Wavell School

Best Lighting Design: Fort Hill Community School Team 3

*******************************************
SOUTHAMPTON: March 5th 1998


1st: The Wildern School (Senior)

2nd: Osbourne Middle School

3rd: Brune Park School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Brune Park School

Best Costume Design: Osbourne Middle School

Best Soundtrack: Redbridge School

Best Drama Skills: Ryde County High School

Most Entertaining Performance: The Wildern School (Senior)

Performers' Performers Award: Ryde County High

Best Set Design and Staging: Alderman Quilley

Best Choreography: Osbourne Middle School

Best Concept: Redbridge School

Student Leadership: Brune Park School

Achievement in Drug Awareness: Brune Park School

Encouragement Award: The Wildern School (Junior)

Best Stage Crew: Redbridge School

Best Lighting Design: Redbridge School

*******************************************
BOURNEMOUTH: March 6th 1998


1st: Highcliffe School

2nd: The Purbeck School

3rd: Carter Community School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Lytchett Minster Upper School

Best Costume Design: The Arnewood School

Best Soundtrack: Oakmead School

Best Drama Skills: Lytchett Minster Upper School

Most Entertaining Performance: Carter Community School

Performers' Performers Award: Glenmoor School

Best Set Design and Staging: Highcliffe School

Best Choreography: The Purbeck School

Best Concept: Glenmoor School

Student Leadership: Oakmead School

Achievement in Drug Awareness:

Encouragement Award: The Martin Kemp-Welch School

Best Stage Crew: The Arnewood School

Best Lighting Design:The Arnewood School

*******************************************
PORTSMOUTH (Day 1): March 9th 1998


1st: The Hayling School

2nd: Mayville High School

3rd: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Best Hair and Make-Up: The Blandford School

Best Costume Design: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Best Soundtrack: Southdowns College

Best Drama Skills: Southdowns College

Most Entertaining Performance: Mayville High School

Performers' Performers Award: St Edmund's Catholic School

Best Set Design and Staging: St Edmund's Catholic School

Best Choreography: The Hayling School

Best Concept: The Hayling School

Student Leadership: Southdowns College

Achievement in Drug Awareness: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Encouragement Award: King Richard's School

Best Stage Crew: Southdowns College

Best Lighting Design: King Richard's School

*******************************************
PORTSMOUTH (Day 2): March 10th 1998


1st: Park Community School

2nd: Crookhorn School

3rd: King Richard's School

Best Hair and Make-Up: St Luke's School

Best Costume Design: Frogmore School

Best Soundtrack: King Richard's School

Best Drama Skills: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Most Entertaining Performance: Park Community School

Performers' Performers Award: St Luke's School

Best Set Design and Staging: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Best Choreography: Park Community School

Best Concept: St Luke's School

Student Leadership: Stonar School

Achievement in Drug Awareness: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Encouragement Award: Frogmore School

Best Stage Crew: St Luke's School

Best Lighting Design: Stonar School

*******************************************
KINGSTON UPON HULL: March 17th 1998


1st: Cottingham High School

2nd: Baysgarth School

3rd: Driffield School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Baysgarth School

Best Costume Design: Sydney Smith School

Best Soundtrack: Hornsea School

Best Drama Skills: Howden School

Most Entertaining Performance: Cottingham High School

Performers' Performers Award: Cottingham High School

Best Set Design and Staging: Driffield School

Best Choreography: Newland School for Girls

Best Concept: Kingston School

Student Leadership: Newland School for Girls

Achievement in Drug Awareness: Newland School for Girls

Encouragement Award: Hornsea School

Best Stage Crew: Sydney Smith School

Best Lighting Design: Baysgarth School

*******************************************
LEEDS: March 20th 1998


1st: John Smeaton High School

2nd: Sowerby Bridge High School

3rd: Merlyn Rees Community School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Thornton Grammar School

Best Costume Design: Ryburn Valley High School

Best Soundtrack: Ralph Thoresby High School

Best Drama Skills: St Michael's College

Most Entertaining Performance: Copperfield School

Performers' Performers Award: Sowerby Bridge High School

Best Set Design and Staging: The Ridings School

Best Choreography: Sowerby Bridge High School

Best Concept: City of Leeds School

Student Leadership: John Smeaton High School

Achievement in Drug Awareness:

Encouragement Award: Matthew Murray High School

Best Stage Crew: Ryburn Valley High School

Best Lighting Design: Rastrick High School

*******************************************
GRIMSBY: March 24th 1998


1st: Matthew Humberstone School

2nd: Lindsey School

3rd: South Hunsley Team 2 (Pollution)

Best Hair and Make-Up: Pocklington Woldgate School

Best Costume Design: Matthew Humberstone School

Best Soundtrack: De Aston School

Best Drama Skills: Lindsey School

Most Entertaining Performance: Hessle High School

Performers' Performers Award: Hessle High School

Best Set Design and Staging: South Hunsley School Team 2 (Pollution)

Best Choreography: Matthew Humberstone School

Best Concept: South Hunsley Team 1 (Don't Feed the Plants)

Student Leadership: Hessle High School

Achievement in Drug Awareness: De Aston School

Encouragement Award: De Aston School

Best Stage Crew: South Hunsley Team 1 (Don't Feed the Plants)

Best Lighting Design: De Aston School

*******************************************
OXFORD: March 26th 1998


1st: Aylesbury Grammar School

2nd: Banbury School

3rd: The Misbourne School

Best Hair and Make-Up: King Alfred's School

Best Costume Design: Sir William Ramsay School

Best Soundtrack: Peers School

Best Drama Skills: Aylesbury Grammar School

Most Entertaining Performance: Headington School

Performers' Performers Award: Headington School

Best Set Design and Staging: The Misbourne School

Best Choreography: Banbury School

Best Concept: Lord William's School

Student Leadership: King Alfred's West

Achievement in Drug Awareness:Hugh Faringdon School

Encouragement Award: Peers School

Best Stage Crew: Lord William's School

Best Lighting Design: Hugh Faringdon School

*******************************************
BRIGHTON: March 27th 1998


1st: Davison CofE Girls' School

2nd: Ratton School

3rd: St Thomas More School

Best Hair and Make-Up: St Thomas More School

Best Costume Design: St Thomas More School

Best Soundtrack: Thomas Tallis School

Best Drama Skills: Davison CofE Girls' School

Most Entertaining Performance: Tideway School

Performers' Performers Award: Davison CofE Girls' School

Best Set Design and Staging: Ratton School

Best Choreography: Davison CofE Girls' School

Best Concept: Beacon School

Student Leadership: Thomas Tallis School

Achievement in Drug Awareness: Thomas Tallis School

Encouragement Award: Thomas Tallis School

Best Stage Crew: Davison CofE Girls' School

Best Lighting Design: St Thomas More School

*******************************************
SOUTHERN GRAND FINAL: March 31st 1998


1st: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

2nd: Park Community School

3rd: Wildern School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Wavell School

Best Costume Design: Park Community School

Best Soundtrack: The Purbeck School

Best Drama Skills: Banbury School

Most Entertaining Performance: Osborne Middle School

Performers' Performers Award: Fort Hill Community School

Best Set Design and Staging: Mayville School

Best Choreography: Davison School

Best Concept: The Hayling School

Student Leadership: Aylesbury School

Achievement in Drug Awareness: City of Portsmouth Girls' School

Encouragement Award: Highcliffe School

Best Stage Crew: Crookhorn Community School

Best Lighting Design: Wildern School

*******************************************
NORTHERN GRAND FINAL: April 3rd 1998


1st: Driffield School

2nd: Lindsey School

3rd: South Hunsley School Team 2

4th: John Smeaton School

Best Hair and Make-Up: Cottingham School

Best Costume Design: Sowerby Bridge School

Best Soundtrack: Lindsey School

Best Drama Skills: Merlyn Rees School

Most Entertaining Performance: Matthew Humberstone School

Performers' Performers Award: John Smeaton School

Best Set Design and Staging: Baysgarth School

Best Choreography: City of Leeds School

Best Concept: Pocklington Woldgate School

Student Leadership: Newland School for Girls

Achievement in Drug Awareness: Cottingham High School

Encouragement Award: Newland School for Girls

Best Stage Crew: Matthew Humberstone School

Best Lighting Design: Baysgarth School

And that, Ladies and Gentlemen, concludes the UK Rock Challenge Competition in the UK for 1998.

Teachers and students who took part either in the UK 1998 competition or in any of the Australian/New Zealand European Tour days back in January 1998 - do please send copies of any articles, reminiscences, memories of the highs (the lows too??) along to John Arrowsmith (you'll find the address on the fax sent to all Liaison Teachers for the UK Global Rock Challenge 1999 schools) for future possible publication on the Rock Challenge website, brochures, magazines and so on. Rock Challenge is in its early stages - it needs your feedback!

We look forward to seeing all of you back with us in 1999, fitter and fresher than ever, together with a host of new schools and venues who so far have no idea of the brilliant things that are going to happen to them when they too join in GLOBAL ROCK CHALLENGE!