HOME

MAPS / EVENTS / RESULTS / THEMES
MESSAGES
CATALOGUE
FAQ
CONTACT DETAILS

Artwork
Benefits
Global Rock Challenge
History
News
Privacy Policy
Resources
Results 2002
Sponsors
Team Pages 11

Search Our Website


Subscribe!
Enter your email to get VERY occasional news posts!

 

Hosted By Topica

<top>

2003 ANSVAR UK ROCK CHALLENGE TOUR

EVENTS, ENTRIES, RESULTS & THEMES (as they come in)

En Espanol En Français Deutsch Italiano Portuguese Norsk
Machine Translations by FreeTranslation.com

PLEASE tell me of any errors in your school or college name!

++++++++++++++++++++

THE ANSVAR NORTHSOUND 1 ABERDEEN ROCK CHALLENGE
Thu Feb 13th - Aberdeen - Exhibition & Conference Centre
Box Office:Website
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

RESULTS:
ELLON ACADEMY: the Aberdeenshire Council Award for the Best Set Design and Staging

FRASERBURGH ACADEMY: the Ansvar Award for the Best Concept

MACKIE ACADEMY: the Student Leadership Award, the Aberdeenshire Community Safety Partnership Award for the Best Stage Crew and the Aberdeen Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Lighting Design

NORTHFIELD ACADEMY: the North Sound One Award for Best Soundtrack and the Aberdeen City Council Award for the Best Choreography

OLDMACHAR ACADEMY: the Award for Best Hair and Make Up and overall THIRD PLACE

PETERHEAD ACADEMY: the Sewing World Award for the Best Costume Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Performers Choice Award and overall SECOND PLACE

TORRY ACADEMY: the Grampian Police Award for the Best Drama Skills, the Award for Media Management and overall FIRST PLACE

WESTHILL ACADEMY: the Aberdeen Youth Justice Team Award for the Most Entertaining Performance

Not Awarded - Achievement in Drug Awareness
The Westhill Academy team was disqualified from the final placings

Presented by Andy James of Northsound Radio
Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
Sound Desk: Angie Barks (for Prestech)
Followspots: Rob Praine & Nick Lawther (Prestech)

----------

THE ANSVAR 2CFM BOURNEMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE
Mon Mar 3rd - Bournemouth - Pavilion Theatre
Box Office: (01202) 456456 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Avonbourne School - Highcliffe School Dance Club (formerly called the Highcliffe School 6th Form - Lytchett Minster School - Oakmead College of Technology - Queen Elizabeth's School - Royal Manor Arts College - St Peter's Catholic School - The Grange School - The Sir John Colfox School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Wed Mar 5th - Southampton - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Barton Peveril College - Brookfield School - Carisbrooke High School - Crestwood School - Highcliffe Team 1 - Lycee Francois Premiere - St Vincent's College - Wildern School Juniors - Wildern School Seniors

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Thu 6th - Southampton - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Brune Park Community School - Hamble Community Sports College - Richard Aldworth Community School - Ridgeway House Special School - Ryde High School - Solent Middle School - Staunton Park Community School - Woodlands Community School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 3
Fri Mar 7th - Southampton - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Applemore College - Archbishop King Middle School - Cantell School - Cowes High School - Redbridge Community School - Regents Park Junior - Regents Park Senior - Somerton Middle School - St Anne's Convent School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR MERCURY FM CRAWLEY ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Mon Mar 10th - Crawley - The Hawth
Box Office: 01293 55363 Website
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bognor Regis Community College - Davison High School For Girls - Manhood Community College - Midhurst Grammar School - Oathall Community College - Steyning Grammar Lower School - Steyning Grammar Upper School - Wavell School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR MERCURY FM CRAWLEY ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Tue Mar 11th - Crawley - The Hawth
Box Office: 01293 55363 Website
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bexhill High School - Filsham Valley School - Ifield School - Peacehaven Community School - Tideway Community School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR MERCURY FM CROYDON ROCK CHALLENGE
Thu Mar 13th - Croydon - Ashcroft Theatre
Box Office: Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bayliss School - Beechwood School - Brynmawr School - Crickhowell High School - Eltham Hill Tech College - Frogmore Community College - The Bulmershe School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR LIFESTYLE ROCK CHALLENGE presented by VIKING FM
Wed Mar 19th - Bridlington - Spa Royal Hall
Box Office: 01262 678255 Website
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bridlington School - Cottingham High School - Hornsea School - Howden School - Longcroft School + Performing Arts College

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR PULSE FM BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Wed Mar 19th - Bradford - St. George's Hall
Box Office: 01274 432000 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Buttershaw High School - Earlsheaton School - Farnley Park School - John Smeaton High School - South Leeds Arts College - Whitecliffe Mount School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR PULSE FM BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Thu Mar 20th - Bradford - St. George's Hall
Box Office: 01274 432000 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Hanson School - Haycliffe School - Matthew Humberstone School - The Cathedral School - The Ridings School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR CFM CARLISLE ROCK CHALLENGE
Fri Mar 21st - Carlisle - Sands Centre
Box Office: 01228 625222/625333 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Beacon Hill Community School - Bootle High School - Cockermouth School - St Benedict's School and Whitehaven School - Stainburn School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Mon Mar 24th - Portsmouth - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Court Moor - Highcliffe Lower School - King Richard Team 1 - Park Community School - Rachel Maddocks School - Ryde School - St Lukes Secondary School - St Sampson's Secondary School - Sandown High School - Stonar School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Tue Mar 25th - Portsmouth - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bridgemary School - City of Portsmouth Girls' School - East Shore School - King Richard Team 2 - Mayfield Middle School - Mayville High School - Medina House - Osborne Middle School - Priory School - St Edmund's Catholic School & Waterside Special School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR FOX FM OXFORD ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Thu Mar 27th - Oxford - Apollo Theatre
Box Office: 0870 606 3500 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Cheney School - Fort Hill Community School - Gosford Hill School - Headington School - Highcliffe School Team 2 - King Alfred's Team 1 - Oxford FE College - Peers Technology College - The Cooper School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR CHILTERN FM STEVENAGE FM ROCK CHALLENGE
Thu Mar 27th - Stevenage - Gordon Craig Theatre
Box Office: 08700 131030 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Cavendish School - Francis Bacon School - Francis Combe School - Kings Langley School - Longdean School Team 1 - Longdean School Team 2 - Portland Place + Northbridge House Schools - (PP & NHS are showcasing only, in the judging interval) - The Hemel Hempstead School - Vandyke Upper School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR POWER FM OXFORD ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Fri Mar 28th - Oxford - Apollo Theatre
Box Office: 0870 606 3500 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Abingdon and Witney College -Burford School - Denbigh School - King Alfred's Team 2 - King Edward VI Handsworth School - Matthew Arnold School - Oxford School - Sir William Ramsay School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR LIFESTYLE ROCK CHALLENGE presented by VIKING FM
Mon Mar 31st - Grimsby - Auditorium
Box Office: 01472 311311 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Baysgarth School - de Aston School - Driffield School - Matthew Humberstone School - The Gartree Community School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

******** THIS EVENT HAS HAD TO BE CANCELLED ********
THE ANSVAR GWR FM BRISTOL ROCK CHALLENGE
Mon Mar 31st - Bristol - Colston Hall
******** THIS EVENT HAS HAD TO BE CANCELLED ********

----------

THE ANSVAR DOWNTOWN RADIO BELFAST ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Mon Apr 7th - Belfast - Waterfront Hall
Location Map Website
Ashfield Girls' High School
Glenlola Collegiate School
Our Lady of Mercy High School

RESULTS

----------

THE ANSVAR LIFESTYLE ROCK CHALLENGE presented by VIKING FM
Mon Apr 7th - Hull - Ice Arena
Box Office: Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Andrew Marvell School - Archbishop Thurstan School - Endeavour School - Malet Lambert School - St Mary's College - Winifred Holtby Technology School

RESULTS/THEMES

----------

THE ANSVAR DOWNTOWN RADIO BELFAST ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Tue Apr 8th - Belfast - Waterfront Hall
Location Map Website
Ballee Community High School - Belfast Model School for Girls - Carrickfergus Grammar - Larkin Community College - Our Lady of Lourdes High School - Ulidia Integrated College

RESULTS

----------

NORTHERN & SOUTHERN FINALS THEME - "HEROES" - WHETHER SUPERHEROES, COMIC BOOK HEROES, HISTORICAL OR FANTASY HEROES ...

SATURDAY MAY 3RD - SOUTHERN GRAND FINAL
Bournemouth International Centre
Box Office: (01202) 456456 Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street
GRAND FINALISTS TAKING PART:
BARTON PEVERIL COLLEGE
CANTELL SCHOOL
CHENEY SCHOOL
FROGMORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
HAMBLE COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE
HEMEL HEMPSTEAD SCHOOL - overall THIRD PLACE
LYTCHETT MINSTER SCHOOL - overall SECOND PLACE
MAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL
SIR WILLIAM RAMSAY SCHOOL
TIDEWAY COMMUNITY SCHOOL
WAVELL SCHOOL - overall 2003 SOUTHERN GRAND FINAL WINNERS

Only one Special Award is given at the finals.
The winner of the Award for Best Stage Crew was the Lytchett Minster Crew.

SATURDAY MAY 24th - NORTHERN GRAND FINAL
York Barbican Centre

Box Office: Website:
MAPS: Area One-Inch Street
GRAND FINALISTS TAKING PART:
ARCHBISHOP THURSTAN SCHOOL
ASHFIELD GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL - overall THIRD PLACE
BALLEE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
BUTTERSHAW HIGH SCHOOL
DRIFFIELD SCHOOL - overall 2003 NORTHERN GRAND FINAL WINNERS
HANSON SCHOOL
HORNSEA SCHOOL - overall SECOND PLACE
SOUTH LEEDS ARTS COLLEGE
STAINBURN SCHOOL
TORRY ACADEMY

Only one Special Award is given at the finals.
The winner of the Award for Best Stage Crew was the Hornsea Crew.
In addition, a special award was presented to the Stage Crew who have - in the opinion of the Rock Challenge Crew - been the "Best UK Stage Crew Anywhere" of 2003 - the Hornsea Crew

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Too old at 18 ? Left school and headed off to Uni ? YOU CAN STILL HAVE A ROCK CHALLENGE DAY, CINDERELLA !! Check the 2004 Calendar when it appears and see if there's an Event nearby for which you can apply to be one of our invaluable VOLUNTEERS .... you get a day of rotten jobs, you are ordered about from pillar to post, you are at everyone's beck and call, AND you'll most likely get the chance to perform again .... yes, YOU could be one of those "professional dancers that the stage is reserved for" in the morning moshpit session ... and maybe in the afternoon too, with the crew and all the teachers / adults ... WOO HOO !!! As soon as you know whether you may well be able to come to an Event near you, apply to the UK Producer, Juno Hollyhock. All the contact details are on the (surprise, surprise) 'Contact Us' page or use our Volunteering Form:)

PRESENTED IN 2003 BY THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION

Top